Yalumba
HomeCompetitionsJoin the ClubHistoryWineryWinesNewsWine InformationDistributorsContact Us
Yalumba Home


Privacy Policy
 

The Yalumba Wine Company Privacy Policy

This document is The Yalumba Wine Company’s Privacy Policy which has been developed to ensure The Yalumba Wine Company complies with the Privacy Act 1988. The Policy is effective 21 December 2001.

This Policy is available on The Yalumba Wine Company's website.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the Yalumba Wine Company and any of its related bodies corporate or trading names.

The National Privacy Principles form part of this Privacy Policy and are available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy relates to all personal information recorded by The Yalumba Wine Company and will be treated accordingly unless you consent to your information being used in a contrary manner.

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact the Yalumba Wine Company’s Privacy Contact Officer on (08) 8561-3200.

The Information Collected

The Yalumba Wine Company collects certain personal information necessary to establish a mutually rewarding relationship with you and so that you can access our goods and services.

The type of information The Yalumba Wine Company records includes your name, address, contact details (including telephone number, fax and email address) and business relationship history. This list of information is not exhaustive. Information will be collected when you contact us in person, by telephone, correspond by letter or for example, visit our web site. However, there may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party.

Use of Personal Information

As stated above, The Yalumba Wine Company collects your personal information for the primary purpose of our business relationship with you. We may also use or disclose your personal information for purposes secondary to the main purpose such as for:
1. accounting and administration;
2. regulatory compliance;
3. protection from error and fraud;
4. identifying and informing you about other goods or services.

Consent to Disclosure

The Yalumba Wine Company may contract out some of its business functions and activities. In particular circumstances, your consent will be obtained so that we can disclose your information to third parties. On other occasions, your consent will be implied. For example, when goods you have ordered are delivered, the contractors that our distributors may engage will require your information to make delivery of those goods. On the other hand, certain circumstances will require us to obtain your express consent so that we may disclose your information.

Direct Marketing

In general, The Yalumba Wine Company will not disclose your name and address to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their goods or services. However, we may use your personal information to bring to your attention other products and services that may be of interest to you. Any direct marketing by The Yalumba Wine Company will be provided on the basis that you may inform us not to forward direct marketing material in the future.

Accurate Information

The Yalumba Wine Company wishes to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at all times. If you advise us of any changes to your personal information we will correct it accordingly.

Yalumba

Friends of YalumbaSite InformationPrivacy PolicySite MapLatest news and feature updates from YalumbaAustralia's First Families of Wine